International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anhui 7

Anhui 7

Last Updated:2020/2/4 12:12:25 By:Chen Liang
423

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22913

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Anhui 7'

Chinese Name:安徽7号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶40号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》80-81页。

GSCT40 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.80-81.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.80-81.

GSCT40 (Anhui 7)

          New clonal variety. Frutex type. Medium-leaf size. Medium sprouting.

          It was selected individually from the Keeman populative variety in 1955%1978 by the Keeman Tea Research Institute, Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences. Now it has been popularized to the tea area of Anhui province, and introduced to the provinces of Jiangxi, Henan, Jiangsu and Hubai.

          Plant medium size. Semi-opened in shape. With more dense branching density. Leaves incline upwards and slightly inflexing. Length 8.9~10.2 cm, width 3.6%4.2 cm. Oblong in shape with blunt pointed tips. Surface of leaves flat, deep green in color, with slightly glossy. Thicker and more bristle in texture. With neat margin and more dense serrations. The sprouting period m the spring season appears in the third ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears m the middle to the third ten days of April. With more dense sprouting density and potent sprouting ability. Light green in color and moderate amounts of hairs. The weight cf 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 43 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third ten days of October. Less amounts of flowers and moderate bearing percentage. Rather high resistance to drought, thin fertility and frost injury. With wide adaptability.

          High yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 36.24 mu tea garden of Qianshan Tea Plantation averaged 124.9 kg per mu, and 75.1% higher than that of the local populative variety. The yield of made tea in a 13 years old tea garden averaged 290.6 kg per mu.

          According to the analysis conducted by the Keeman Tea Research Institute,Anhui Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of amino acids in the one bud and two leaves shoots averaged 3.53%, tea polyphenols 24.38% and total catechins 99.11 mg/g. The green tea prepared witn GSCT40 variety as the raw material is characterized by its tightly and finely rolled leaf, green and glossy with obvious fine hairs, lily aroma, full and fresh taste. It was introduced for creating of ‘Jianhao’ in the Jiansan county of Anhui province and the ‘Taibai Yinhao, in the Henan province and showed superb quality and significant economic efficiency.

          suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River and nor-th-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea.

          From the viewpoint of the cultivation, it is recommended to select the deep and fertile soil layer with sufficient amounts of organic matter and water supply.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》80-81页。华茶40号,安徽7号

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》30页: 安徽7号

【产地与分布】由安徽省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1955〜1978年从祁门群体中采用单株育种法育成。主要分布在安徽茶区。江西、河南、江苏、湖北等省有引种。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13040-1987。

【形态特征】 植株适中,树姿直立,分枝密。叶片呈上斜状着生,椭圆形,叶色深緑,有光泽,叶面微隆起,叶身稍内折,叶尖钝尖,叶缘平,叶齿较密,叶质较厚脆。花冠直径4.3cm,花瓣7瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂。

【特性】 一芽三叶盛期在4月中旬。芽叶生育力強,较密,淡绿色,茸毛中等,一芽三叶百芽重47.0g。春茶一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚18.2%、氨基酸3.5%、咖啡碱2.6%、水浸出物50.5%。产量高,每667㎡可产鲜叶300kg左右。适制绿茶。制炒青,绿润显毫,香气似兰花香,滋味醇厚。制太白银毫,品质优。抗寒性和适应性较强。扦插繁殖力强。

【适栽地区】长江南北茶区。

【栽培要点】按常规茶园规格种植管理。预防早春异常落叶。

Photos