International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Askew

Anne Askew

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
511

Id:ICR-525

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne Askew'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anni Asiyou Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.10. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Anne Askew.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.167, Reg. No.1278: A 24 year old C.japonica chance seedling that first bloomed 1956; originated by J. Thomas Askew, Athens, Georgia, USA. Plant growth, average, medium in rate, with dark green leaves 10 cm long by 5 cm wide. The semi-double, ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi) type, bloom is rose-pink with 15 petals, golden yellow stamens and yellow filaments. It is over 10 cm across and 3.5 cm deep. Slightly fimbriated with a crepe-like finish. Long bloomer from early to late.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos