International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Hazlewood

Anne Hazlewood

Last Updated:2022/11/28 8:55:55 By:wangzhonglang
564

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-533

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Anne Hazlewood'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haizi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.134. Chinese synonym for Anne Hazlewood.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1967, Camellia News, No.28, p.4, Reg. No.81: Originated by Walter Hazlewood, Epping, N.S.W., Australia. Seed parent Donation, pollen parent Con­spicua. First flowered 1961. Semi-double, 11 cm across, with 22-27 petals of Rhodonite Red H.C.C. 0022 colour. Blooms mid-season to late. Plant has a dwarf, dense, upright habit with dark, glossy green leaves, 9.5 cm long by 3.8 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month Australia

Photos