International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Walter Hazlewood

Walter Hazlewood

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:20:28 By:wangzhonglang
494

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20525

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Walter Hazlewood'

Chinese Name:昨夜星辰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

昨夜星辰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.288.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1973, Camellia News, No.51, p.37, Reg. No.160: Originated by W.G. Hazlewood, Beecroft, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling from Bokuhan that first bloomed in 1971. It has a bushy, upright growth habit. The deep red, blotched white, 8 cm across, incomplete double flowers open early to late. The olive green leaves have long, tapering apices and shallow serration. Note; Flower has a distinctive centre of several whorls of mixed petaloids and stamens. The white blotching is confined to the petaloids, outer petals solid red.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.276.

Walter Hazlewood 昨夜星辰(C. japonica)红山茶。1973,澳大利亚NSW,Beecroft,W.G. HazlewoodBokuhan (卜伴)自然实生种。初花1971年。松牡丹、深红色、白色瓣状蕊、中轮(8cm)、花期123月、树性直立、丛状生长。花名:华尔特.海佐伍德(1885-1980) A.C.R.S(澳洲茶花研究协会)4位创建人之一。

Walter Hazlewood (昨夜星辰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.288.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Australia

Photos