International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne Lindbergh

Anne Lindbergh

Last Updated:2022/11/28 9:00:11 By:wangzhonglang
479

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-535

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Anne Lindbergh'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anne Lindberg Lindo Price list, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for Anne Lindbergh.

Description

» English Description

Lindo Nursery Price list, 1940-1941 as ‘Anne Lindberg’: Peony type, showing stamens. Deep red. Medium large size. McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.2: Medium size, carmine shading to ox-blood red. Pompon type, very double. Late flowering. Vigorous, upright growth. Named for the wife of Colonel Lindbergh, first to fly the Atlantic. See plate in 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140.Originated in USA by Edinger. Orthographic error: ‘Anne Lindberg’.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month United States

Photos