International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anne McCulloch Hill

Anne McCulloch Hill

Last Updated:2022/11/28 9:03:33 By:wangzhonglang
1021

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-536

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Anne McCulloch Hill'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mrs Ann McCulloch Hill  Parks, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.117. Synonym and orthographic error for Anne McCulloch Hill.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Catalogue, 1988, p.2: C.sasanqua Crimson King x (C.sasanqua Narumigata x C.reticulata ‘Lionhead’ [Shizetou]). Intense orchid pink, semi-double to loose peony form. Blooms mid-season. Plants look like sasanquas but with flower size and quality improved. Moderate grower; blooms freely. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos