International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Annette Carol

Annette Carol

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:45:13 By:wangzhonglang
473

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-557

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Annette Carol'

Chinese Name:粉珊瑚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaloer Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.542. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.pitardii hybrid Annette Carol.

安妮特卡洛 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

雀鸟欢唱 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.784.

粉珊瑚 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 134, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1980, Camellia News, No.75, p.24: Reg. No.251: C.pitardii var. pitardii hybrid. Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling that first flow­ered 1977. Spreading, open habit with 8 cm x 4 cm mid-green, lanceolate leaves. Flowers, incomplete double, 7 cm across, pale pink, blooming mid-season to late. Colour photos: ACRS, 1981,Camellia News, No.79, p.41 and New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol. XV, No.2, p.18, 1987.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第281页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由西南红山茶(C.pitardii)的实生苗中选育而得。花淡粉红色,略泛淡紫色调,花瓣基部近白色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,小型花,花瓣长圆形,先端略B陷,外轮花瓣排列较整齐,内部花瓣略扭曲,花心小花瓣与少量雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,披针形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Annette Carol      安妮特卡洛  C. hybrid Annette Carol 安妮特卡洛(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1980,澳大利亚 VictoriaWanding NorthE.R. SebireC. pitardii var. pitardii (西南红山茶)自然实生种。初花1977年。牡丹形、淡粉红色、小轮(7cm)、花期1~3月、树性横张、蓬松、长势强。

Annette Carol (雀鸟欢唱)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.784.

Annette Carol (粉珊瑚)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 134, No.3.


Photos