International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars April Snow

April Snow

Last Updated:2022/8/4 15:29:10 By:wangzhonglang
709

Id:ICR-644

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'April Snow'

Chinese Name:四月雪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

四月雪 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1460.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.3; “Breeding Camellias for Garden Culture” by C.R. & K.M. Parks: A seedling of Triphosa x Betty Sheffield Supreme; 152-1; A compact, medium to slow growing, well formed plant with white, rose form double flowers. Heavy bud set, late blooming, very hardy. Originated by Dr C.R. Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16.

April Snow    四月雪   C. japonica    April Snow 四月雪(C. japonica)红山茶。1993,美国北卡罗来纳州 Chapel HillDr C.R. Parks培育选出。Triphosa x Betty Sheffield Supreme。玫瑰形、白色、大轮、花期23月、长势中 缓慢,耐寒。

April Snow (四月雪)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1460.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month United States

Photos