International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars April Tryst

April Tryst

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:10:17 By:wangzhonglang
471

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-645

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'April Tryst'

Chinese Name:杭州姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

杭州姑娘 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.479.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.3, “Breeding Camellias for Garden Culture”: Open pollinated seedling 232-NX: Erect habit with medium growth rate, a well formed plant with bright red, anemone form flowers. Heavy bud set over a long period within the middle of the flowering season. Dense clusters of petaloids are easily damaged by cold in the unopened bud stage. ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No.2343: Medium size, currant red petals with red and white variegated petaloids, anemone form. Seedling of Yours Truly. Originated by Dr. C.R. Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA. ACS, 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.2 with colour photo. a 27 year old seedling. Average flower size 10 cm across x 5 cm deep with 15 petals, 135 petaloids, yellow anthers and rose pink filaments. Cold hardy. Plant growthis upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16.

April Tryst     杭州姑娘      C. japonica    April Tryst 杭州姑娘(C. japonica)红山茶。I993,美国北卡罗来纳州 Chapel Hill Dr C.R. Parks培育选出。’Yours Truly'实生种。半重瓣唐子形、亮丽红、中大轮(10 x 5cm)、外瓣约15枚、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。此品种相当耐寒、接近华氏0°F(摄氏-18°C)还可存活。

April Tryst (杭州姑娘)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.479.



Photos