International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ardoch

Ardoch

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Id:ICR-705

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ardoch'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ardouch Thornburn’s Nurseries Ltd., Catalogue, 1978. Orthographic error for Ardoch.

Ardouche Thornburn’s Nurseries Ltd., Catalogue, 1977, p.5. Orthographic error for Ardoch.

Description

» English Description

Merrillees, Shere Camellia List, 1951: The flower is a medium size, incomplete double of delicate pink, with two rows of outer petals and a confused centre of medium size, petaloids and stamens. Imported from Japan by Mr Zuicke, Victoria, Australia, in 1894 as an unknown variety. Orthographic error: ‘Ardouch’, ‘Ardouche’.
Photos