International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asagiri

Asagiri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/4 14:37:31 By:wangzhonglang
1055

Id:ICR-757

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Asagiri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asagairi  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Asagiri.

Asagiri-tsubaki  Itō, Ihei, 1733, Chikinshō Furoku. Synonym for Asagiri.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16: Large size, white with pink graduations. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos