International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aurea Marginata

Aurea Marginata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
380

Id:ICR-898

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1928

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aurea Marginata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aurca Marginata Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.16. Orthographic error for Aurea Marginata.

Aurcana Marginata Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.16. Orthographic error for Aurea Marginata.

Description

» English Description

Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.171: Leaves margined in yel­low. Flowers red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Aurca Marginata’, ‘Aurcana Marginata’.
Photos