International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Waratah Aurea

Waratah Aurea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-20554

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Waratah Aurea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Warratah Aurea Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.63. Orthographic variant for Waratah Aurea.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.63, as ‘Warratah Aurea’. No description. (Believed extinct.)
Photos