International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lineata Waratah

Lineata Waratah Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2021/11/7 7:39:53 By:Don Bergamini
494

Id:ICR-10968

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lineata Waratah'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lineata Waratha La Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, Catalogue des Plantes, p.22. Orthographic error for Lineata Waratah.

Lineata Warrata Seidel, 1847, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic error for Lineata Waratah.

Description

» English Description

La Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, Catalogue des Plantes, p.22 as ‘Lineata Waratha’. No description. Originated in Belgium. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos