International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lineata Tricolore

Lineata Tricolore

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
311

Id:ICR-10967

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lineata Tricolore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lineata Tricolor Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1865. Orthographic variant for Lineata Tricolore.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.24: Form similar to a magnifi­cent carnation, rosy white with abundant stripes of light carmine. The exclusive property of Sig. Vincenzio Corsi of Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Lineata Tricolor’.
Photos