International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pluton Lineata

Pluton Lineata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
239

Id:ICR-15242

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pluton Lineata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Plutans Lineata Verschaffelt Catalogue, No. 50, 1844, p.22. Orthographic error for Pluton Lineata.

Plutone Lineata Burdin Maggiore & Co, 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Orthographic variant for Pluton Lineata.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Plutone Lineata’. Orthographic error: ‘Plutans Lineata’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos