International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosa Waratah

Rosa Waratah Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
661

Id:ICR-16324

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosa Waratah'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa Waratah  de Low. Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.30 as ‘Rosa Warratah de Low’, syn­onym for Rosa Waratah.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.10 as ‘Rosa Warratah’. No description. Originated in England. Synonym: ‘Rosa Waratah de Low`. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos