International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aurora Nova

Aurora Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
473

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-908

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aurora Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aurora Nova de Casoretti Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.275. Synonym for Aurora Nova.

Auroro Nova Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849, p.19. Orthographic error for Aurora Nova.

Description

» English Description

Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.3, as ‘Aurora’: Imbricated, soft pink. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.2; Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6; Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.275: Flower 9-10 cm across, white with touches of rose, small. The corolla is almost always peony form; centre broad and full. Sometimes it is a peony form at the base and rose form at the top; in which case the exterior petals are in 3 rows, irregular and badly imbricated, undulate and twisted. The rows that follow are small, numerous, narrow, unequal and petaloid. Those at the centre are in sev­eral rows, broad, as large as the exterior petals, well imbricated, well displayed and forming a rose form centre, more or less regular. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.II: White to pale flesh colour, tinged pink, with a few lines of red, rose form double. Originated by Mariani, Italy. Synonym: ‘Aurora Nova de Casoretti’. Orthographic error: ‘Auroro Nova’.
Photos