International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Awamori

Awamori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/19 11:36:38 By:wangzhonglang
107

Id:ICR-941

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Awamori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Awamori-tsubaki Andoh, 1981, International Camellia Bulletin, p.47 as being listed in Hōrin’s Diary, 1645, Kakumeiki and later known as Awamori.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: 1710, Zoho Chikinshō: A small, soft pink, single, 5 petals with a cen­tral column of stamens. Synonym: ‘Awamori-tsubaki’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos