International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Sargent

Baby Sargent

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
658

Id:ICR-1002

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baby Sargent'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baby Sargeant Gentry, 1971, ACS, The Camellia Journal. Orthographic error for Baby Sargent.

Description

» English Description

Rubel, 1936, Camellias Under Glass, p.44. Dark red. Full peony form. A bou­tonniere type resembling Professor Sargent. Mid-season flowering. Originated in the USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos