International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Professor Sargent

Professor Sargent

Last Updated:2019/5/29 16:00:10 By:wangzhonglang
552

Id:ICR-15567

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1908

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Professor Sargent'

Chinese Name:萨金特教授

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charles Sargent Coolidge Rare Plants Gardens Ltd. Catalogue, 1936. Synonym for Professor Sargent.

Prof. C.S. Sargent Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1933-1934. Synonym for Professor Sargent.

Prof. Charles S. Sargent Rubel, 1935, Southern Gardens and Greenhouse Culture List No.63. Synonym for Professor Sargent.

Prof. Charles Sargent Paterson, 1950, SCCS., The Camellia Review, p.65. Synonym for Professor Sargent.

Prof. Chas. S. Sargent Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939, p.8. Synonym for Professor Sargent.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Berkmans, 1908, Country Life in America, p.548: Large, of vivid dark crimson; the centre petals raised, outer petals imbricated. A remarkable anemone-form flower. The plant is of vigorous growth and a free and early bloomer. Rubel, 1928, Azaleas and Camellias from Longview Catalogue, p.4, fig. p.5 as ‘Prof. Sargent’: One of the best of the dark varieties, a rich deep crimson. Flowers are 8 cm in diameter, globular, solid and compactly built, usually has 12 wide, slightly rumpled guard petals while inner petals are long, narrow, curled or rolled and distinctly incurved, having the appearance of an incurved chrysanthemum. Some of the inner petals are occasionally veined with pink or white, but this is seldom visible due to the compact formation of the flower which usually carries 220-230 petals. Early flowering. Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue: A tight, peony form with many petaloids; shading from rose-pink to dark red, 9-10 cm across x 5 cm deep with 12 outer petals and the centre an irregular mass of petaloids. Leaves dark green, thick, broad-elliptic, 10 cm x 5 cm, acuminate apex on a tall, vig­orous, fast growing plant. Sports: Woody Estes, Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated. The name has collected many orthographic variants including: ‘Prof. Charles Sprague Sar­gent’, ‘Prof. Charles S. Sargent’ , ‘Prof. C.S. Sargent’, ‘Prof. Charles Sargent’, ‘Professor Charles S. Sargent’, ‘Professor Chas. S. Sargent’, ‘Professor Charles Sprague Sargent’, ‘Professor C.S. Sargent’. The origin of the variety is unknown. Professor Hume believed it may have been imported into USA by Berkman’s Nursery (later Fruitland) from Seidel Nursery, Germany, then to Magnolia Gardens where it was named by the Rev. John G. Drayton for Professor Charles Sprague Sargent, then Director of the Arnold Arboretum. See colour photo, p.112, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Chinese synonym: ‘Sajinte Jiaoshou’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第184页。德国Seidel Nursery苗圃培育。花深红色,托桂型至牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆、平铺、略外翻,内部花瓣扭曲簇拥呈团状,偶有黄色花蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,厚质,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.218.

Professor Sargent 萨金特教授(C. japonica)红山茶。1908,美国,Berkman种苗园。全牡丹半重瓣唐子、深红色、中轮(89cm x 45cm)、外瓣约12枚、瓣化蕊约210220枚、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。同种异名:Prof. C.S. SargentProf. Charles S. SargentProf. Charles SargentProf. Chas. S. SargentProfessor C.S. SargentProfessor Charles S. Sargent (莎根特、士官长)、Professor Charles SargentProfessor Charles Sprague SargentProfessor Chas. S. Sargent。突变种:Woody EstesProfessor Charles S. Sargent Variegated。此品种的起源不详,种名不详,只约略知道是由美国Berkman`s Nursery(后来的Fruitland种苗园),从德国Seidel Nursery引进、Magnolia植物园的John G. Drayton将它重新命名为:Professor CharlesSprague Sargent

Professor Sargent (萨金特教授)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.75, No.5.


Photos