International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated

Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/23 15:12:09 By:wangzhonglang
947

Id:ICR-15558

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated'

Chinese Name:莎根特(变)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Professor C.S. Sargent Variegated  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated.

Red Shadow  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated.

Variegated Professor Sargent  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue 1942-1943. Synonym for Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated.

莎根特(变)  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.33, P.8.

萨金特教授(斑)  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.218.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Professor Charles S. Sargent Var’. A virus variegated form of Professor Sargent - Dark red mottled white. Originated in USA. Synonym: ‘Red Shadow’. Orthographic variant: ‘Variegated Professor Sargent’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.218. Professor Charles S. Sargent Variegated 萨金特教授(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1947,美国。'Professor Sargent'病毒感染入白斑品种。同种异名:Red ShadowVariegated Professor Sargent

Professor Charles S. Sargent Var.莎根特(变)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.33, P.8.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos