International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Doll

Baby Doll

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:22:54 By:wangzhonglang
510

Id:ICR-998

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baby Doll'

Chinese Name:娃娃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wawa Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.422; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Baby Doll.

小甜姐儿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1036.

娃娃 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.35.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1991-1992, #8557: Light, clear pink miniature. Tight centred anemone. Medium size, bushy spreading growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第35页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花嫩粉红色,花心泛橘红色,托桂型,微型花,外轮花瓣宽大,平铺,略外翻,花心有无数整齐的小花瓣簇拥呈团状,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Doll      小甜姐儿      C. japonica    Baby Doll小甜姐儿(C. japonica)红山茶。 1991,美国。唐子形、淡粉、迷你、花期1~3月、树性横张、灌木丛状生长。

Baby Doll (小甜姐儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1036.

Baby Doll (娃娃)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.35.


Photos