International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars China Doll

China Doll

Last Updated:2022/8/9 9:16:50 By:wangzhonglang
708

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2668

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'China Doll'

Chinese Name:中国娃娃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zhongguo Wawa Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica, China Doll.

中国娃娃 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.755.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.39: Blush white edged, coral pink. Large, high centred, peony form with loose, fluted petals. Mid-season blooming. Compact growth, medium in rate. See colour illustration, pl.27, p.30, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Originated by H. Shackleford, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhongguo Wawa’.

» Chinese Description

中國娃娃China DollC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第197页,淡粉红、牡丹型、中~大輪、中花, 1960年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第59页。美国H.Shackleford先生培育。花白色,花瓣边缘呈深浅不同的珊瑚红色,牡丹型,大型花,大花瓣宽圆,波浪状,中部小花瓣直立扭曲,夹杂有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55.

China Doll    中国娃娃     (C. japonica)   红山茶。1960,美国,H. Shackleford。松牡丹、白色底、粉红雾边、瓣端微凹缺、中大轮(912x67cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

China Doll—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.149. 52.

China Doll (中国娃娃)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.755.


Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos