International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Woodroof

Barbara Woodroof

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:08:13 By:wangzhonglang
182

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1116

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barbara Woodroof'

Chinese Name:吾洛夫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Babala Wudefu Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Barbara Woodroof.

Barbara Woodroff Anthony Huxley, ed. 1992, The New RHS Dictionary of Gardening, vol.1, p.482. Orthographic error for Barbara Woodroof.

Wuluofu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Barbara Woodroof. Previously ‘Babala Wudefu’

梦幻湖 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.504.

巴巴拉乌诺夫 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, B1.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.27: A sport of Elegans Variegated. Light orchid pink outer guard petals and creamy white centre petaloids, with an occasional rose pink one. Medium to large size. Originated by W.E. Woodroof, Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See colour photo, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.9, p.28. Received a Preliminary Commendation from the RHS, 1961. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Babala Wudefu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第36页。美国加利福尼亚州W.E.Woodroof先生培育,系‘复色雅致’(Ele-gans Var.)品种之突变。花白色,泛淡粉红色,偶有红条纹,托桂型,大型花,大花瓣20枚左右,扇贝形,平铺,花瓣排列松散有序,瓣面脉纹凹陷,花心小花瓣簇拥成团,有少量雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿尖,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Barbara Woodroof   梦幻湖  (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1956,美国加州 Sherman OaksW.E. Woodrof培育选出。Elegans Variegated雅致(斑)的枝变种。唐子形、淡紫粉、乳白色(偶有玫瑰粉色)瓣状蕊、中大轮。花名:人名(芭芭拉伍德洛夫)。

Barbara Woodroof (梦幻湖)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.504.

Barbara Woodroof (巴巴拉乌诺夫)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, B1.

Barbara Woodroof (吾洛夫)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.36.


Photos