International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Woodroof

Bill Woodroof

Last Updated:2022/8/7 14:47:46 By:wangzhonglang
571

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1657

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bill Woodroof'

Chinese Name:比尔大牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bier Damuden Chinese synonym for USA C. reticulata hybrid Bill Woodroof.

紫衣宝珠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.320.

比尔伍德洛夫 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

比尔大牡丹 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 101, No.3.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.117: Scarlet, occasionally toned lighter. Very large, semi-double to loose peony form. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California. Chinese synonym: ‘Bier Damudan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第242页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花血红色,偶尔出现淡色的斑块,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达17cm,外轮花瓣宽大,扇贝形,先端圆,略呈波浪状,排列整齐,内轮花瓣半直立,有时扭曲,花心偶见金黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,稀疏,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

比爾.伍德洛夫Bill WoodroofC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第193页,红、半重瓣~牡丹型、巨大輪、中花,1990年美国发表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.31.

Bill Woodroof    比尔伍德洛夫 C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1989,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。半重瓣松牡丹、鲜红色、有时颜色稍淡、巨大(1314x67cm)、可达1618cm、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Bill Woodroof (紫衣宝珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.320.

Bill Woodroof (比尔大牡丹)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 101, No.3.


Flower

Flower Size13-17 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos