International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barone Cossa

Barone Cossa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
65

Id:ICR-1144

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barone Cossa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron Cossa Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Orthographic variant for Barone Cossa.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.6; de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Cul­ture du Camellia, p.96: No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.12: Imbricated, very deep red, the centre petals are amply streaked with white. Burdin Catalogue, 1856 has the description: Light red, central petals striped with white. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Baron Cossa’.
Photos