International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barone de Pontalba

Barone de Pontalba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
172

Id:ICR-1146

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barone de Pontalba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baroness de Paulalba SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.25. Orthographic error for Barone de Pontalba.

Baroness de Pontalba McIlhenny Catalogue, 1948. Orthographic variant for Barone de Pontalba.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, as ‘Baroness de Pontalba’: Dark pink. Large, peony form with small, irregular, central petals. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Baroness de Paulalba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos