International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barone Ciani

Barone Ciani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
84

Id:ICR-1143

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barone Ciani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron Ciani Peer, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.249. Orthographic variant for Baronne Ciani.

Baronessa Ciani de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.97. Orthographic variant for Baronne Ciani.

Baronne Ciani Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. Orthographic error for Barone Ciani.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. No description. Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.12. Large bloom spotted white from Sada. Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.28. Peony form, bright coral pink. Orthographic variants: ‘Baronne Ciani’, ‘Baronessa Ciani’, ‘Baron Ciani’. Originated in Italy.
Photos