International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baumanniana Nova

Baumanniana Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-1179

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baumanniana Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baumanniana Nova di Milan van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844. Synonym for Baumanniana Nova.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:7: Peony form. Deep, velvety red. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.277: A velvety orange red, raised by Casoretti, Florence, Italy. Synonym ‘Baumanniana Nova di Milan’.
Photos