International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bea Rogers

Bea Rogers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
289

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1187

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bea Rogers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luojiesi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.415, p.81. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Bea Rogers.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, May 1971, The Camellia Review; American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.126, Reg. No.1207: A 4 year old japonica seedling that first bloomed 1969; originated by Neal Rogers, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with light green leaves, 9-10 cm long by 5-6 cm wide. The peony form, alabaster white bloom has gold anthers and filaments with 30 petals and 15-20 petaloids. It measures 15-17 cm across by 5-7.5 cm deep, glasshouse grown; normally 13 cm x 5 cm. It has a high centre, wavy petals and good substance. Blooms mid-season.
Photos