International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Linda Marie Rogers

Linda Marie Rogers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
418

Id:ICR-10947

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Linda Marie Rogers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lynda Marie Rogers Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Linda Marie Rogers.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.54: Chalk white with occa­sional red or pink stripe, and short, yellow stamens. Medium size semi-double. Blooms mid­season to late. Originated by F. Griffin Sr., Columbia, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Lynda Marie Rogers’. Sports: Linda Marie Rogers Pink, Linda Marie Rogers Red.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos