International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothee Rogers

Dorothee Rogers

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:31:46 By:wangzhonglang
453

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4113

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dorothee Rogers'

Chinese Name:锦绣河山

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

锦绣河山 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.66.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1984, Camellia News, No.91, p.22, Reg. No.315 with colour photo on rear cover: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia. C.reticulata Three Dreams seedling that first flowered 1982. The 14 cm x 12.5 cm deep flowers are rose-­pink, heavily moired darker pink, informal double flowers with distinct rabbit ears. Flowers mid-season to late. The upright, dense plant has dark green, reticulate leaves, ovate, 11.5 cm long x 5.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.75.

Dorothee Rogers      锦绣河山      (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1984,澳大利亚 NSWHurstvilleT.E. Pierson培育选出。C. reticulata ‘Three Dreams’ 实生种。初花1982年。牡丹形、玫瑰粉、暗粉红色大云斑、有显著的兔耳瓣、巨大(14 x 12.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密。

Dorothee Rogers (锦绣河山)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.66.


Photos