International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty's Delight

Betty's Delight

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:14:43 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-1585

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Betty's Delight'

Chinese Name:小小心愿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小小心愿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.87.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., Dec.1990, Camellia News, No.115, p.11, Reg. No.390: Origi­nated by Mildorrie Camellias, Strong’s Road, Jasper Brush, NSW, Australia. Seed parent C.reticulata hybrid Brian Variegated, pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1984. Coral pink, formal double with 100 petals; RHS.CC.67D, shading lighter at the centre to 73D; 6.5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. Flowers mid-season to late on a slow growing, compact, bushy plant. Leaves glossy green, ovate, keeled, acuminate, serrahons almost absent.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty's Delight    小小心愿   (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1990,澳大利亚 NSWJesper BrushMildorie Camellias 'Brian Variegated'实生种 。 初花 1984 年 。 完全形、桃红色、小 轮(6.5 x 2.5cm)、花瓣约100枚、花期13月、灌木状矮性丛生、浓密、生长缓慢。

Betty's Delight (小小心愿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.87.


Photos