International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bianzhuang Monü

Bianzhuang Monü

Last Updated:2023/4/19 16:06:09 By:wangzhonglang
79

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26293

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bianzhuang Monü’

Chinese Name:变装魔女

Japanese Name

Meaning:Magic Girl in Changing Dresses

Synonym

Bianzhuang Monü  Bianzhuang Monü (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.23.

Description

» English Description

Bianzhuang Monü (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.23. HA-01-17., a cross seedling (DK-No.50) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'. Flowers bright red, gradually turning into light orange red, upper part of the petals nearly white, rose-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.5-11.5cm across and 5.0cm deep, 25-30 large petals arranged in 5-6 rows, edges rolled inward, stamens occasionally visible, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Magic Girl in Changing Dresses”.


» Chinese Description

变装魔女 Camellia Bianzhuang Monü’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第23页。 HA-01-17.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种克瑞墨大牡丹,杂交苗编号:DK-No.50。花朵艳红色,渐渐变为淡橘红色,花瓣上部近白色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣25-30枚,呈5-6轮排列,边缘内卷,偶见雄蕊,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长8.0-9.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,基部楔形,边缘齿浅。植株紧凑,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。夏季始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos