International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Big Beauty

Big Beauty

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
522

Id:ICR-1621

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Big Beauty'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dameiren American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.37. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Big Beauty.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941. p.3: (Jungle Gardens seedling). Large, white, blotched and dashed pink. In the McIlhenny 1948 Catalogue: Very large, dull white, lightly veined, dotted and blotched rose; double; outer petals imbricated, centre petals forming a com­pact rose-bud. Mid-season blooming. About 12.5 cm across. For other forms see: Mollie Moore Davis, Tillie Wirth, Sarah R and Big Beauty Blush. Originated by McIlhenny, Louisiana, USA.
Photos