International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Big Dipper

Big Dipper

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:39:17 By:wangzhonglang
374

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1623

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Big Dipper'

Chinese Name:北斗星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北斗七星 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.4. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

北斗星 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 100, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.1, p.6, reg. No.2069: Very large, carmine pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid, chance seedling of ‘Tali Queen’ (Dali Cha) Originated in USA by Houghton Hall, San Anselmo, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.79 with colour photo, p.60-61: The seedling first flowered 1981. Average flower size, 17.5 cm across x 10 cm deep with 19 1arge petals, gold anthers, yellow filaments. Blooms early. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第241页。美国加利福尼亚州Houghton Hall先生培育,系由‘大理茶’品种的实生苗所得。花深胭脂红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达19cm,大花瓣20枚左右,排列整齐,边缘略波浪状,先端略凹,偶现针状凸起,瓣面有红色细脉纹,花心偶有小花瓣,可见少量白斑和雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶面粗糙,叶齿尖,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Big Dipper    北斗七星   (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1988,美国加州 San AnselmoHoughton Hall Tali Queen (大理茶)自然实生种。初花1981年。半重瓣、洋粉红色、巨大、可达17.5 x 10cm、花瓣约1920枚、金色花药、黄色花丝、花期122月、树性直立横张、长势强。

Big Dipper (北斗七星)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.4.

Big Dipper (北斗星)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 100, No.1.


Photos