International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Black Magic

Black Magic

Last Updated:2019/5/10 14:08:59 By:wangzhonglang
402

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1701

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Black Magic'

Chinese Name:黑魔法

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heimofa Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Black Magic.

黑魔法 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B24.

黑色魔术 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.291.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1991-1992, p.3: Very dark glossy red. Medium, irregular semi-double to rose form. Unusual holly-like foliage, similar to Holly Bright. Medium, loose upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Heimofa’. Note: No relation to Fendig’s Black Majic.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第45页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花黑红色,有蜡质感,光亮,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,先端圆,边缘略起皱,有时波浪状,花心雄蕊偶有瓣化,花丝红色,花药金黄色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,边缘内卷,叶齿尖深,嫩枝叶红色,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.32.

Black Magic   黑魔法   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1991,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、很深的黑红色、花瓣厚质具光泽、中~大轮(8~11cm)、花期1~3月,中型叶片深锯齿、叶片特殊容易辨认、树性直立~横张、枝叶浓密、长势强。

Black Magic (黑魔法)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.14, B24.

Black Magic (黑色魔术)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.291.


Photos