International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magic City

Magic City

Last Updated:2022/6/28 15:21:23 By:ICR
821

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11465

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magic City'

Chinese Name:魔术城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Magic City Variegated Cannon, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.1 as ‘Magic City V.’. Synonym for Magic City.

Magpie City Loder, 1970, RHS., The Rhododendron & Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Orthographic error for Magic City.

Moshucheng Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Magic City.

梦幻城市 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.469.

神秘城 张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.94, Reg. No.902: This peony form, chance seedling first bloomed 1961 at the age of 7 years. Originated by Dr Robert T. Cale, Hueytown, Alabama, USA, its colour is fire truck red, variegated, with yellow anthers and white filaments. Bloom is 12.5 cm across x 7 cm deep with 95 petals. The white variegation is moired. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo front cover, ACS, 1965, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.4. Synonym: ‘Magic City Variegated’. Orthographic error: ‘Magpie City’, Chinese synonym: ‘Moshucheng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第144页。美国亚拉巴马州RobertT.Cale博士培育。花鲜艳的红色,有云状白色小斑块,牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14cm,厚7cm,花瓣95枚以上,外部花瓣宽圆、平铺,中部花瓣直立,偶有金黄色簇生雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,有隐约的黄色小麻点,叶脉明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.170.

Magic City 梦幻城市(C. japonica)红山茶。1966,美国阿拉巴马州HueytownDr Robert T. Cale。牡丹形、火红色、白色云斑、大轮(12.5 x 7cm)、花瓣约95枚、黄花药、白花丝、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势强。同种异名:Magic City Variegated

Magic City (梦幻城市)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.469.

Magic City (神秘城)一张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.

Magic City (玛吉城市)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.31, M36.

Magic City (魔术城)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.61, No.5.

Flower

Flower Size10-14 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos