International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Music City

Music City

Last Updated:2022/6/27 14:31:42 By:wangzhonglang
488

Id:ICR-13374

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Music City'

Chinese Name:音乐城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinyuecheng Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.421; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Music City.

音乐城市 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.13.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1975, p.240, Reg. No.1371: An 8 year old chance C.japonica seedling from Gus Menard, that first bloomed 1973. Orginated by W.F. Wilson Jr., Hammond, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with mid-green leaves, 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. The formal double type bloom is soft pink with 65 petals. Aver­age size is 10 cm across x 3.7 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour photo, front cover ACS., 1976, The Camellia Journal, vol.31, No.l. Chinese synonym ‘Yinyuecheng’.

» Chinese Description

音樂城市Music CityC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页,粉红、完全重瓣、中~大輪、早~中 花,1975年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第164页。美国路易斯安那州W.F.Wilson Jr.先生培育。花嫩粉红色,略泛橘红色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣65枚以上,宽圆,排列整齐,中部花瓣近直立,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.194. Music City 音乐城市(C. japonica)红山茶。1975,美国路易斯安纳州 Hammond,W.F. Wilson Jr.C. japonica自然实生种,8年实生苗,初花1973年。完全形、柔粉、中~大轮(10 x 3.7cm)、 花瓣约65枚、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Music City (音乐城市)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.13.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos