International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Redwood City

Redwood City

Last Updated:2023/5/31 15:00:41 By:wangzhonglang
903

Id:ICR-15978

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Redwood City'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongmucheng  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.126. Chinese synonym for Redwood City.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.115, Reg. No.1592; American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.172: A large to very large, medium red, semi-double to anemone form C.reticulata hybrid ([C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’, (Damanao), x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis] x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong)), that blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 3 year old seedling first bloomed 1977. Flower size, 13 cm across x 6 cm deep. Plant growth is spreading and rapid with dark green leaves, 13 cm x 6 cm.

Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos