International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bosi Benedetta

Bosi Benedetta

Last Updated:2023/4/28 9:46:13 By:wangzhonglang
321

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-26207

Country

Year Published/Registered2022

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Bosi Benedetta’

Chinese Name:博西·贝内黛塔

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal name

Synonym

Benedetta Bosi   According to the Italian grammar, the given name comes before the family name

Description

» English Description

Bosi Benedetta (C. japonica), European Reg. No 184.  First published in International Camellia Journal, 2022, No. 54, p.44. Originated and propagated by António Assunção, Guimarães, Portugal. Sport of C. japonica ‘Dona Domitilia’ (ICR-21794) in 2016.  Plant: growth habit upright and dense, growth rate medium under a shade house; blooming from March to May in Portugal. Flower: medium 9 x 3,5 cm, rose form, double, light pink, diffuse towards the base, marginate white with some carmine streaks, fimbriated and thick petals veined darker, outer ovate and inner ovate to round; split yellow stamens with yellow white filaments, some petaloids present. Spent flowers falling whole. Leaf: medium 9 x 5 cm, flat, elliptic, acuminate apex, serrate margin, light green. Other data: named after the daughter of A. Assunção´s dear friend Daniele Bosi.


» Chinese Description

博西·贝内黛塔(Camellia japonica ‘Bosi Benedetta’),欧洲登录号184。首次发表于《国际山茶会志》2022年第54期第44页。葡萄牙吉马良斯的安东尼奥·阿松桑培育。2016年从多米蒂利亚‘Dona Domitilia’ICR-21794)芽变中选育。植株:生长习性直立稠密,在遮荫房中生长速度中等;在葡萄牙从3月到5月开花。花:中等大小,花径9厘米,花高3.5厘米,玫瑰型,浅粉红色,向基部逐渐变深,边缘白色,带一些胭脂红纵条纹,花瓣厚,脉纹较深色,外花瓣卵形,内花瓣卵形至圆形;雄蕊分裂,黄色,花丝黄白色,有部分瓣化。花朵凋萎时会整个掉落。叶:中等大小,长9厘米,宽5厘米,叶身平,椭圆形,先端渐尖,叶缘锯齿状,浅绿色。名称由来:以阿松桑的好朋友Daniele Bosi的女儿的名字命名。


Flower

Flower Size3.5-9 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month Portugal

Photos