International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bote Xinzi

Bote Xinzi

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:42:24 By:wangzhonglang
215

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26366

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bote Xinzi’

Chinese Name:波特新姿

Japanese Name

Meaning:Peter Pan's New Posture

Synonym

Bote Xinzi  Bote Xinzi (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.118.

Description

» English Description

Bote Xinzi (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.118. HA-57-2., a cross seedling (DBT-No.2) of C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'. Flowers light orange red, single form, large to very large size, 11.5-13.4cm across, petals long obovate, rolled outward, edges slightly wavy, stamens united into a short column at the base. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Peter Pan's New Posture”.

» Chinese Description

波特新姿 Camellia Bote Xinzi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第118页。 HA-57-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种波特,杂交苗编号:DBT-No.2。花朵淡橘红色,单瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径11.5-13.4cm,花瓣6-7枚,长倒卵形,长6.5cm,宽4.5cm,外翻,边缘略波浪状,雄蕊基部连生,呈短柱状。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长9.0-10.5cm,宽4.0-5.0cm,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size11.5-13.4 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos