International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bucksii Vera

Bucksii Vera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
252

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1995

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bucksii Vera'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bucksii Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.228. Synonym for Bucksii Vera.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.109: Leaves 4-5 cm wide by 9 cm long, lanceolate, very acuminate, surface rough, obscure serrations, of a dark green, similar to Woodsii; bud, large, obtuse with whitish scales; flower over 10 cm across, full. orange-red; exterior petals 2.7 cm wide, round, in four rows, veined a vivid dark red, the others reflexed, well notched, and imbricated with more or less regularity; those at the centre are short, numerous and twisted into various forms, fasciculate and forming a depressed rosette. Originated in England. For illustration see pl.47, Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1.
Photos