International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Buddy Bills

Buddy Bills

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
223

Id:ICR-2003

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Buddy Bills'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Biersi Laoxiong Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.273, p.72. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Buddy Bills.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.95, Reg. No.1733: A very large, rose-pink semi-double to loose peony form, C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis)Mid-season to late blooming. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oak­land, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1974. Average flower size is 14.5 cm across by 5.5 cm deep with 10-14 petals, yellow anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid in rate with dark green, heavily textured leaves, 13.5-15 cm long by 8.5 cm wide. Sport: Buddy Bills Variegated.
Photos