International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camilla Galli

Camilla Galli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
225

Id:ICR-2132

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Camilla Galli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camello Galli Scott, J. & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1889, p.41. Orthographic error for Cammillo Galli.

Camilio Galli Anderson & Co. Catalogue, 1897, p.79. Orthographic error for Cammilla Galli.

Camille Galli Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.33. Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic error for Camilla Galli.

Camillo Galli von Beidenfeld, 1855, Practische Grundlehren, der Culture von Camellien, p.35. Ortho­graphic error for Cammilla Galli.

Cammilla Galli Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Orthogaphic variant for Camilla Galli.

Cammillo Galli Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1883-1884, p.36. Orthographic error for Cammilla Galli.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Originated by Burdin Maggiore & Co. A form of Madoni with ribbons and dots of carmine. Luzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Imbricated, in the form of Madoni, ivory white striped rose and ribboned carmine on top of the petals. Sport; Lombarda. Orthographic variants: ‘Cammillo Galli’, ‘Camillo Galli’, ‘Camilio Galli’, ‘Cammilla Galli’, ‘Galli’.
Photos