International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Camilla Crapello

Marchesa Camilla Crapello

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
205

Id:ICR-11646

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Camilla Crapello'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Camella Grapallo de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.8. Orthographic error for Marchesa Camilla Crapello.

Marchesa Camilla Gropallo van Houtte Catalogue, 1877-1878, 174:246: Orthographic error for Marchesa Camilla Crapello.

Marchesa Camillo Grapello Charles Vuylsteke, 1877-1878, Catalogue, p.9. Orthographic error for Marchesa Camilla Crapello.

Marchesa Grapello Joseph Vervaene fils, 1875, Price List Catalogue, No.1, p.7. Orthographic error for Marchesa Camilla Crapello.

Marchese Camella Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p. 147. Abbreviation for Marchesa Camilla Crappelo.

Marchese Camilla Gropallo Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.51. Orthographic error for Marchesa Camilla Crapello.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.73, 1875-1876, p.69. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1877-1878, 174:246 as ‘Marchesa Camillo Gropallo’: Creamy white, a beautiful formal double with well rounded petals. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Grapello’, ‘Marchesa Camellia Grapallo’, ‘Marchesa Camillo Gropallo’, ‘Marchusa Grapello’, ‘Marchusa Camillo Grapello’, ‘Marcheza Camella Crapello’, ‘Marchese Camilla Gropallo’, ‘Marchesa Camilla Crepello’. Abbrevia­tion: ‘Marchese Camella’. Originated in Italy.
Photos