International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Campari

Campari

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:58:34 By:wangzhonglang
353

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2143

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Campari'

Chinese Name:甘巴利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

康拍力 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.87.

甘贝儿 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, C40. p.52, C63.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.31: Plant patent applied for. Pink, striped and flecked crimson. Medium to large formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid­season to late. Sports: Campari White, Campari Rose. Originated by Armstrong, USA. Colour photo, p.73, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

Campari    甘巴利   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1972,美国佛罗里达州,Armstrong 。完全形、白淡粉底、放射状浓红色喷点及短条纹、时常出现纯红色花、中轮(89 x 2.53cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Campari RoseCampari White。花名:可能是用意大利产的一种甜酒’Campari'作为命名,以形容茶花的美。

Campari (康拍力)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.87.

Campari (甘贝儿)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, C40. p.52, C63.


Photos