International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Can Can

Can Can

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:01:04 By:wangzhonglang
76

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2160

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Can Can'

Chinese Name:肯肯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kenken Gao, Jiyin, Ltr,30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Can Can.

Paeoniaeflora Sport James Rare Plant Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.10. Orthographic error for ‘Paeoniiflora Sport’, synonym for Can Can.

肯肯 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.31. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

肯肯艺术 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.508.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1961, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.25: A sport of Lady Loch that originated at Camellia Grove Nursery, St Ives, N.S.W., Australia in 1956. It is a strong, upright grower, similar to the parent except for the colour of the flowers, soft rose, veined deeper rose, showing pale pink striations at the base, occasionally, small bright rose splashes and irregular, very pale pink to white bordering, edged by a narrow band of bright rose. Centre petals, fluted and swirled amongst off-white edged, rose petaloids, and inconspicuous stamens. A light silvery pink flower. See colour plate p.2, ACRS, Camellia News, No.66, 1977 and pl.20, p.88, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Kenken’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第53页。澳大利亚Camellia Grove苗圃培育,系‘洛池女士’(Lady Loch)品种之突变。花淡粉红色,泛紫色调,花瓣边缘红色较深,牡丹型,中到大型花,外部花瓣宽圆,先端凹,瓣面有明显紫红色脉纹,中部花瓣直立扭曲,有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长慢。花期早至中



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.48.

Can Can    肯肯    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1961,澳大利亚NSWCamellia Grove种苗园培育选出。Lady Loch (洛池女士)的枝变种,初花1956年。松牡丹形、淡粉、浓粉色脉纹、红色描边、中大轮(910x45cm),花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

Can Can (肯肯)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.31.

Can Can (肯肯艺术)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.508.


Photos