International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Canlan Huihuang

Canlan Huihuang

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:52:00 By:wangzhonglang
226

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26313

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Canlan Huihuang’

Chinese Name:灿烂辉煌

Japanese Name

Meaning:Splendid & Glorious

Synonym

Canlan Huihuang  Canlan Huihuang (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Mary Agnes Patin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.42.

Description

» English Description

Canlan Huihuang (C. azalea × C. japonica  'Mary Agnes Patin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.42. HA-10-12., a cross seedling (DDA-No.15) of C. azalea × C. japonica  'Mary Agnes Patin'. Flowers red with some tangerine hue, semi-double to rose-double form, large size, 10.0- 12.5cm across and 5.6cm deep with over 30 petals arranged orderly and loosely in 3-4 rows, stamens united at the base, filaments milk white, stigma 5-7 deep splits. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-autumn and blooms continuously to the following spring. The cultivar name means “Splendid & Glorious”.

» Chinese Description

灿烂辉煌 Camellia Canlan Huihuang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第42页。 HA-10-12.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶 x 红山茶品种达婷,杂交苗编号:DDA-No.15花朵红色,泛橘红色调,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径10.0-12.5cm,花朵厚5.6cm,花瓣30枚以上,倒卵形,呈3-4轮整齐、松散排列,边缘小波浪状,雄蕊基部连生,呈筒状,偶有簇生雄蕊,雄蕊长约3cm,雌蕊奶白色,柱头5-7深裂,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长11.2-11.6cm,4.2-5.0cm,上部边缘具浅锯齿。植株紧凑,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。早秋始花,可持续开花到翌年春季


Flower

Flower Size10-12.5 cm

Blooming Season9-3 Month China

Photos